Session Matrix

 

 11/09

08.30 - 09.00

Opening Ceremony

09.00 - 10.00

Plenary Speaker
Andrea Al├╣

10.00 - 10.30

Coffee Break

10.30 - 12.30

Metadevices for wave-matter interaction 

Time-varying metamaterials and crystals

IR and optical metastructure modeling

RF, Microwave, and Millimeter Wave Metasurfaces-based Antennas

Nonlinear and reconfigurable photonic metasurfaces

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch break

14.00 - 15.30

Metamaterials for extreme light matter interactions

Wave effects in space/time media

Advanced optical metasurfaces

RF, Microwave, and Millimeter Wave Antennas, Scaterrers, and Lenses I

Acoustic Metastructures I

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee Break

16.00 - 17.30

Metadevices for quantum effects and overcoming diffraction limit

Time-varying and space-time metastructures

Optical metasurfaces and metagratings

RF, Microwave, and Millimeter Wave Antennas, Scaterrers, and Lenses II

Acoustic Metastructures II


17.30 - 18.30

Plenary Speaker

Shu Yang


18.30 - 21.30

Welcome Reception

 

12/09

09.00 - 10.00

Plenary Speaker
Hatice Altug

10.00 - 10.30

Coffee Break

10.30 - 12.30

Complex electromagnetic materials and applications

Scattering and wave effects in temporal metamaterials

IR and optical metastructures I

SS - Use of artificial intelligence and machine learning in metamaterials

Metastructures for Imaging and Sensing I

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch Break

13.15 - 13.45
Inside Nature Communication

 

14.00 - 15.30

Fundamental bounds

Topological effects and confinement in photonic crystals

IR and optical metastructures II

RF, Microwave, and Millimeter Wave Antennas, Scaterrers, and Lenses III

Metastructures for Imaging and Sensing II

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee Break

16.00 - 17.30

SS - American Physical Society

Mechanical and elastic metastructures I

Nonlinear and active photonic metasurfaces

mm-wave and THz metasurfaces

Metastructures for Imaging and Sensing III


17.30 - 18.30

Poster Session

 

13/09

09.00 - 10.00

Plenary Speaker
Albert Polman

10.00 - 10.30

Coffee Break

10.30 - 12.30

SS - Wave-based signal processing, computing and learning

Nonliner and nonreciprocal optical metastructures

Nonlinear metaphotonics

Reconfigurable intelligent surfaces

Reconfigurable and dynamic optical metastructures

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch Break

14.00 - 15.30

2D Materials: new phenomena and applications

Mechanical and elastic metastructures II

Nonlinear metasurfaces and THz generation

Engineered diffraction with metasurfaces and metagratings

SS - Bio-metamaterials and metamaterials for biosensing I

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee Break

16.00 - 17.30

Thermal effects in metadevices

Mechanical and elastic metastructures III

Materials for nanophotonics and metasurfaces

Nonreciprocal and topological properties in microwave metastructures

SS - Bio-metamaterials and metamaterials for biosensing II


17.30 - 18.30

Perspective Talk
Nikolay Zheludev


18.30
 - 19.00

Special Event in Memory of Prof. Irina Vendik

19.00 - 19:30 Break


19.30 - 22.00

Social Dinner

 

 14/09  

09.00 - 10.00

Plenary Speaker
Geoffrey Lerosey

10.00 - 10.30

Coffee Break

10.30 - 12.30

Nonlocality and bianisotropy

SS - Time varying metamaterials I

Active optical metastructures

Metasurface synthesis and control methodologies

Nonlocal, non-Hermitian and tunable metastructures

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch Break

14.00 - 15.30

Chiral materials

SS - Time varying metamaterials II

Nonlinear and topological effects in optical metastructures

Analytical and numerical modeling of metadevices

Inhomogeneous, gradient, and reconfigurable metasurfaces

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee Break

16.00 - 18.00

Non-Hermitian structures

Space/time engineered metamaterials

Plasmonics

Nonlinearity and Non-Foster elements in Microwave Metastructures

Tunable and reconfigurable metastructures

18.00 - 18.30

Closing ceremony

 

Login Form
Supported by

CONGRESS DIAMOND SPONSORS


CONGRESS GOLD SPONSORS


TECHNICAL SPONSORS


CONGRESS SPONSORS

The Organizers wish to acknowledge the financial support provided by ONRONRGARO and Army-DEVCOM.